emergency help

Mickie

20 Posts
Reply Posted on: Jan 24, 2013 at 2:30pm
Dear Dr. Braverman,

Blood drawn 1/22/13 shows beta hcg of 325 and progesterone of 16.4 (last menstrual period was 12/22/12). NK cells drawn 1/22/13 show highly elevated CD56 of 29.9 (tested elevated 20.4 back in September 2012).

Current treatment I'm on (since positive home pregnancy test are: 40mg/day of lovenox, 20mg/day of prednisone, 81mg/day baby aspirin, folgard, prenatal, 200mg/day progesterone supositories).

Can I use intralipids to suppress these high CD56 cells or is IVIg a must in this circumstances?

Is the pregnancy already doomed given the highly elevated CD56?

Even if I save the pregnancy with Intralipids or IVIg, is the health of the fetus damaged given the highly elevated CD56?

Thank you.
Mickie

Dr. Braverman

2026 Posts
RE: emergency help Posted on: Jan 24, 2013 at 2:43pm
High Mickie,

no I dont think the NK is a sign or a danger to the immediate or long term health of the baby , as most issues with NK cell are not against the baby but the trophoblast or placenta so you dont have to worry this has done any harm to the baby. I think intralipids for NK cells is fine.
Please also note that since I am not your doctor and I dont know your complete case final decisions must be made by your own doctor, I cant make final recommendations for you.

Good Luck.
Dr. Jeffrey Braverman MD FACOG
Medical Director
Braverman Reproductive Immunology P.C.

Mickie

20 Posts
Reply RE: emergency help Posted on: Jan 24, 2013 at 3:01pm
Hi Dr. Braverman,

Would you recommend intralipids or IVIg in these circumstances?

If I did intralipids: what are the chances of saving pregnancy?

If I did IVIG: what are the chances of saving pregnancy?

Do you this I already miscarried given the high CD56 of 29.9 (on cycle day 31)?

Thank so so much.

Dr. Braverman

2026 Posts
RE: emergency help Posted on: Jan 24, 2013 at 4:43pm
no I dont think you are too late at all with just this elevation. IVIG I think is always a better option but in this case I think you would do well with Intralipids.
Dr. Jeffrey Braverman MD FACOG
Medical Director
Braverman Reproductive Immunology P.C.