Hashimoto's

ka_2008

10 Posts
Reply Posted on: Apr 18, 2013 at 2:12pm
Dr. Braverman,
Me and hubby (29). TTC since January 2011. Dx Hashimotos. (426 antibodies at that time.) Had Sono done, they saw fluid in posterior cavity so NEVER had a HSG. Maybe I should??? Tried 2 IUI's w/ injectables-negative. Prolactin 14.4. CD 3 labs Estra 56.5, FSH 5.6 (April 2012)

I was determined my thyroid wasnt great as I was still fatigued all of the time and other hypo symptoms even though TSH was below 2 and FT4 was upper 3rd of range. Went to "thyroid specialist" who is IM doc. Ran a bunch of blood tests : CBC, CMP, CRP, Mg serum, Adrenal testing, cortisol, Celiac panel, Iron testing, Reverse T3, DHEA, vit D, etc.

Of those tests the ones that came back abnormal were: High RT3(8.13 ratio), lower vit D (50), high lymphocytes (46.3), lower Mg (1.9) Got rid of RT3 w/ Cytomel- and started 2 grains NatureThroid this Fall (instead of the synthroid because I wasnt converting T4-T3 properly) Also started better vitamin from his office and Mg Gly.
Latest thyroid numbers: (last dose of Naturethroid was take 29 hrs previous to blood draw)
FT4: .9 (.7-1.8)
TSH .39 (.50-5)
FT3: 3.0 (2.5-3.9)
-They think these numbers are good now......But still have yet to be pregnant. I do wonder when should a person be tested for NK cells and maybe ANA??? I have done some research on pubmed of the immune disease correlation on these. Anything else I can try????
Meds I take:
2 grains Naturethroid
15mg DHEA (he just started me on this last wk)
MD Prescriptives 5 in 1 essentials vitamin (from his office)
6000 extra units of D3 (2000 more units in the multi vit.)
400 mg Mg Glycinate
Baby Aspirin
ka

Dr. Braverman

2026 Posts
RE: Hashimoto's Posted on: Apr 18, 2013 at 7:40pm
Nice work on the Thyroid, but you need a much more complete workup. There are many reasons for your issues you have only looked at a handful. I would be happy to assist you , feel free to call my office and they will scheudle a free 10min consult so you can assess the needs for our services.
Dr. Jeffrey Braverman MD FACOG
Medical Director
Braverman Reproductive Immunology P.C.

ka_2008

10 Posts
Reply RE: Hashimoto's Posted on: Apr 19, 2013 at 1:32pm
Do you recommend having a HSG test done first to make sure there are no tubal factors???
ka

Dr. Braverman

2026 Posts
RE: Hashimoto's Posted on: Apr 19, 2013 at 7:23pm
that can never hurt.
Dr. Jeffrey Braverman MD FACOG
Medical Director
Braverman Reproductive Immunology P.C.