Ikalisz

Ikalisz

2 Posts
Reply Posted on: May 1, 2017 at 9:19am
Hello dr Braverman,

i have been on the ivf journey for the last 3 years.

My age at the moment 39 my husband 69. I know we are in a "rather advanced age" but still hoping for a miracle. (My husband has a daughter from his previous marriage which he conceived at the age of 24.)

I misscariage recently twice the PGS screened embryos which were FET. First time at 6 weeks after seeing the sack with a baby and a heart beat, second time 5weeks2 days.

My doctor doesn't believe in immune system treatment nevertheless I did TH1/TH2 test 3 days after my first misscariage and it came as:

TNF- a IL-10 (CD3+CD4+) 25 Ratio 13.2-30.6

IFN-g IL-10 (CD3+ CD4+) 11.6 Ratio 5.8-20.5

After my second misscariage the results were different however:

Total NK 8%

Total NK 0.67%

TNF-a IL-10 (CD3+CD4+T-helper cells) 39.9 ratio 13.2-31.0

IFN-g IL-10 (CD3+CD4+T-helper cells) 17.5 ratio

6.1-14.8

Also I would like to add that before second FET I got bladder infection and harpies but it was all gone for the day of FET. Shortly after the transfer I caught a cold which developed into sinuse infection. I got the pregnancy test positive however misscariage at 5w2d.

Im wondering how would you interpreted my above results and the fact I was ill at the second time. Dose sinuse infection influence the level of TH1/TH2? Why my results were in the ratio norm for the first time while were above the norm at the second time? Does it mean I may have some immune system issues?

Please if you have any thoughts on it let me know.

We are trying now to decide either to take a path of exploring the immune system further and see if that can be the cause of misscariages or consider sperm donor. as it is a taugh decision I would really appreciate your response.

Thank you kindly,

iza
Ikalisz

Dr. Braverman

2026 Posts
RE: Ikalisz Posted on: May 1, 2017 at 9:59am
I get these requests often i.e. to evaluate lab values that are essentially of little value in making any diagnosis. The IL10 as a denominator is not the correct ratios to be looking at. This "snapshot" of a few cells in the immune system cant possibly tell you anything about the causes of your losses. Our data set as an example looks at over 200 data points and that analysis gives us tremendous insight into the causes of your issues so we can give you a correct treatment plan. Im happy to discuss your case in detail , if you fill out a consult from from our website we will schedule a free consult with me to review this.
Dr. Jeffrey Braverman MD FACOG
Medical Director
Braverman Reproductive Immunology P.C.

Ikalisz

2 Posts
Reply RE: Ikalisz Posted on: May 1, 2017 at 10:18am
Thank you kindly for your prompt reply dr Braverman.

I have many other test results that I have done over the last 3 years of the ivf journey.

I just wouldn't know where to start from. Therefore could I ask you kindly to write me what would be the set of the tests that would be required from me so it could give a better understanding what can be a cause of my losses?

Thank you in advance,

iza
Ikalisz

Dr. Braverman

2026 Posts
RE: Ikalisz Posted on: May 1, 2017 at 10:32am
on my website home page I have a list of all the tests I require and a sample of our analysis.
Dr. Jeffrey Braverman MD FACOG
Medical Director
Braverman Reproductive Immunology P.C.