Please advise what to do next

MM

2 Posts
Reply Posted on: Mar 22, 2013 at 1:17pm
Dear Dr. Braverman,

My apologies if you're getting this as a dupicate -- my earlier attempt got posted by mistake before I finished writing. I would greatly appreciate your advice for reasonable next steps. Here's the history:

Sep 2006 -- 1st pregnancy, mc @ 5 wks, "empty sac"
Dec 2007 -- termination at 22 wks (Kleinfelter's + unexplained IUGR w/ uncertain prognosis)
Spring 2008 -- mc @ 8 wks, trisomy
November 2009 -- beautiful baby girl (on Lovenox)
June 2012 -- mc @ 7 wks w/ Lovenox, 46XX
After this miscarriage diagnosed with raised NK cells
Sep 2012 - Jan 2013 -- monthly Intralipid
Feb 2013 -- mc @ 4.5 wks w/Lovenox and Intralipid

NK Assay (1/31/12, day 29 of natural cycle, Intralipid on day 19)
50:1 13.2
25:1 8.3
%CD3 78.6
%CD19 16.4 - high
%CD19+cells, CD5+ 3.6 -- low
TNF-a:IL-10(CD3+CD4+) 41.4 -- high
IFN-g:IL-10(CD3+CD4+) 26.4 -- high

What should we do next? IVIG? IVF + PGD + Intralipid? And how long should we try each or any of those?

Very much looking forward to hearing from you,
Maria
MM

Dr. Braverman

2026 Posts
RE: Please advise what to do next Posted on: Mar 22, 2013 at 1:34pm
yes i see these are duplicates thats Ok I know you must be distressed. It is best if you call my office and schedule a consult. There is quite a bit missing from your work up.
Dr. Jeffrey Braverman MD FACOG
Medical Director
Braverman Reproductive Immunology P.C.